Work Comp Update: If Second Injury Fund isn't liable, is employer?
[…] The Plaintiffs' Bar cites a case issued 50 years before the legislation shoring up the SIF was enacted. Federal Mutual Company v. Carpenter, 371 S.W.2d 955 (Mo. 1963) states:

 

“In the absence of an apportionment statute or … [F]und legislation, the employer is liable for the entire disability resulting from a compensable injury and this of course may include lifelong medical payments.”


My response to this argument is always this – the Workers' Compensation Law protects employers from liability unless the work injury, in and of itself, results in the PTD.  Section 287.220 (2) states:

 

“In all cases of permanent disability…. if the employee is entitled to receive compensation on the basis of the combined disabilities, the employer at the time of the last injury shall be liable only for the degree or percentage of disability which would have resulted from the last injury had there been no preexisting disability.”