top of page
[…] What about our labor contract?

The measure exempts current labor contracts but the new provisions would apply at the next renewal of a labor contract.


Unused sick leave carries forward

Employers must allow an employee to carry forward up to 80 hours of paid sick leave that are unused at the end of the year, or may pay the employee for the time not used.


Multiple ballot questions and inaccurate "fair ballot language"

Proposition A contains at least two, and possibly up to seven, distinct questions in one single ballot question. Art. III, Sec. 50 of the Missouri Constitution states, "Petitions for laws shall contain not more than one subject which shall be expressed clearly in the title..." The official ballot title for Proposition A lists five separate subjects. Here is the official ballot title:


"Do you want to amend Missouri law to: